Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

reckless driving when i was a minor

i got a reckless driving ticket when i was 17 years old. i'm currently an airline pilot looking to go to a different airline. can an offense such as this that happened while i was a minor be removed from my record? thank you

Asked on 12/15/05, 1:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Hurley Law Offices of Drew M. Hurley

Re: reckless driving when i was a minor

Contrary to another response to your question, New Jersey does not provide any way to remove a traffic violation from a driving record. However, being a pilot myself, I don't think the traffic violation will have any affect on your ability to get the new job. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/15/05, 9:32 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: reckless driving when i was a minor

It is straightforward to get an offense 'expunged'. Contact me for assistance, I would be happy to help.

My address is below, and you can look me up in the telephone book. This website does not allow me to give my telephone number to you.

Of course, you can not rely on the advice of an attorney given over the internet. Also, the exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/05, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey