Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Incorrect Dates on Speeding Ticket-NJ

I recently received a speeding ticket in New Jersey. I noticed that the two areas where the date of the infraction was filled in stated an incorrect date. When filling out the citation the officer actually wrote the following day�s date both where the infraction is listed as well as where he signed his name. Can the speeding ticket be dismissed based on the fact that these dates are incorrect? I can prove that I was nowhere near the highway (where I got the ticket) on the date and time stated on the ticket. If so, do I actually have to go before the court to have it dismissed or can I just bring it to the attention of the violations bureau or the prosecutor?

Asked on 3/15/06, 8:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: Incorrect Dates on Speeding Ticket-NJ

Because the summons was served upon you the date is not of any consequence; you know what date it relates to.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

Read more
Answered on 3/15/06, 12:51 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: Incorrect Dates on Speeding Ticket-NJ

The type of error that the police oficer made is one that the judge is allowed to fix on his own. You cannot use this as a means to get the ticket dismissed. If you would like to discuss the ticket itself and what I may be able to do to help you defend yourself against the ticket, please contact me. There is never any charge for simply talking to me about a case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours,Ronald Aronds, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/06, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey