Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My brother gifted me half of our new jersey house together. I sold it. Now he wants the money back. Is he entitled the money back

Asked on 12/24/22, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Not enough information supplied. What did you sell - your half interest or something else? What did Deed giving you an interest say, if anything, about a sale? Without further info, if Deed giving you an interest said nothing restricting or limiting your ability to sell your share, you could and would owe your brother nothing unless there was some other understanding outside the Deed.

Read more
Answered on 12/25/22, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey