Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My mother is buying out her leased car and has all of her assets in a revocable living trust. Should the car's title also be put in the trust or can we just put it in her name and then transfer title after her death? Obviously, we want to avoid probate. Thank you.

Asked on 7/19/22, 6:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Keep car ownership in mom’s name. NJ probate is inexpensive and someone will need probate permission to transfer anyway. If car is only probate asset cost is less than $100. If trust names a new trustee on her death, car can be put in trust also.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/22, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey