Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Can I hire a NJ probate attorney without a death certificate? My brother is executor & will not give me the death Certificates & I don't trust him to divide my father's estate properly. He will not let me see the will & I don't feel safe going to my childhood home because he has threatened my wife & myself in the past. What can we do?


Asked on 8/09/18, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

Yes you can hire a lawyer without presenting a death certificate. Consult a local estates lawyer who is prepared to handle litigation on your behalf. If your brother has probate of the will you can go to the local surrogates office and view it.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern

Read more
Answered on 8/09/18, 3:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey