Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

Hello. I am about to begin the process of filing for bankruptcy. My landlord has legal fees as well as maintainance fees on my rent statement which adds up to approx. $3000.00... i do not owe any money on my regular monthly rent . Maintenance charges are not on my lease. My landlord added those charges to my account cause he blames me for water damage to the downstairs apartment... can i include the maintenance and legal charges in my bankruptcy without affecting my lease or affecting my renewal.? 

Asked on 3/28/20, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeevesh Mehta Maven Legal LLP- Advocates & Consultants

No you should not include maintenance and legal charges if these are disputed from your side.

The moment you include them, it would be an acceptance from your side.

Are you sure that your bankruptcy application will be allowed ?

Read more
Answered on 3/29/20, 3:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York