Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

I just received foreclose papers. I was also denied for a loan modification. Is it better to try and fight it or to file chapter 13 bankruptcy

Asked on 7/24/19, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Ackerman Ackerman Fox, LLP

It very well could be better, depending on whether you will be able to make the payments required in Chapter 13, based on your facts and circumstances. I would recommend you meet with a qualified, experienced bankruptcy attorney to advise of your facts and circumstances, and get the attorney's recommendation. Also, Chapter 13 is quite complex, with many requirements which will be difficult if not impossible to comply with, without an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/19, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York