Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

what is the limit on a judgement that is 10yrs. or better.

Asked on 6/09/17, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Fakhoury Law Offices Michael Fakhoury

Judgments, in the State of New York, are valid for 10 years. If the Judgment Creditor re-files the judgment with the relevant County Clerk Office, the judgment enforceability can be extended for an additional 10 years. Therefore, if the creditor does not file for an extension, after 10 years, the judgment is no longer enforceable.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/17, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York