Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I am a 1099 consultant. My contract is through 4/30/2020 with a 30-day termination clause in the Duration portion of the contract. They initiated the clause 3/8/2020, citing business hardship and are "pausing" all further development. I would have assumed I had another 30days of work and find other projects, but they are saying there isn't anything for me to do, so they will only pay me for "hours workED", as in the Compensation portion of the contract. Do I have a legal leg to stand on for them to pay me for those 30 days, whether they have something for me to do or not? What is the point of a contract and a 30-day notice if they are pretty much giving me NO notice? This has created a financial burden for my family.

Thanks for any advice :)


Asked on 3/13/20, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It appears the contract does not properly protect your interests. 1099 workers are in a tough spot all across the US, as you know. I believe the recent financial aid package passed by Congress has some relief for 1099 workers.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/20, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York