Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I live in NY and I am trying to establish a business but I am unsure if the business structure I am choosing is the correct one. Is there someone I can ask?

Asked on 3/22/20, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.


Deciding on a corporate structure depends on many factors such as preferred tax treatment, whether you now or in the future will have partners, investors, and employees..And if you will have employees, will they be getting incentive equity or profit sharing?

In addition, after determining the corporate structure, it's important to enact the proper corporate documents. This is especially important if you will have partners and investors. But even if you will by yourself in the beginning, having proper documentation will ensure that you will be able to solicit partners and investors in the future.

Because your input is required a personalized consultation is needed. My Initial consultation is flat fee and at the end a determination will be made what type of entity is best and where the entity should be formed. Click This Link

Looking forward,

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/20, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York