Legal Question in Business Law in New York

what can i do to an office that lied about being in network. I made an appointment to see a Dentist through the website Zocdoc. On this Website the dental office lists my speific plan and dental insurance as being "in network", if the office is in-network I know that my dental insurance would pay for the cleaning and check up x rays in full. I go for cleaning and check up x-rays. Before any treatmet happened in the office I asked them to double check I wont get charged for the cleaning and x-rays. They assured me after checking "everything will be fine". 2 months later i get a bill for x-rays only ($250) through the dental office. I contacted Zocdoc to see what can be done and zocdoc said that the provider has double checked and is in network with the dental insurance and they believe that zocdoc should stay out of it. I called my dental insurance they said the office is out of network. P.S Im not aware of any contracts between myself and this business other than the forms required to sign before service. Ive emailed with them back and forth and they my insurance didn't pay services provided and I ultimately owe the charges. Tried to negotiate a deal that new patients would pay because online i took screenshots of new patient deals and they said it has nothing to do with them. This email was on Feb 7 and they said that they expect payment within 5 business days. I called them and they ended up guilting me into paying $55 of the $250. After that the next day i put in reviews for their office and get a email hours later saying pay in full today or my account would be referred to a collection agency and small claims court.

Asked on 2/10/18, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

In the US it's always a person's individual responsibility to check coverage with their insurance company before getting dental or medical services. It's always been that way as far as I can remember. Unfortunately the dentist office gave you some BS, however at the end of the day, I'm sure you know, it's your responsibility to verify coverage.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/18, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York