Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Is it Legal or Illegal to sell Chinese Cell phone Copies? Like BlackPerry, Hi-Phone, Mansung Talaxy X?I found a company in China that makes these phones and accesories. My Question is, would it be LEGAL or ILLEGAL to sell them in the US? I believe it should be ok since I plan on making it absolutely clear that these are not the originals. would it be a problem though if they look exactly the same as the original apart from the fact that there is a different logo on them?

Asked on 5/02/12, 10:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Because the names are so close (Blackberry and Blackperry) it probably would be illegal under New York and Federal consumer protection laws.


Read more
Answered on 5/03/12, 5:29 am
Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.

You may also have federal and international Intellectual Property (trademark infringement) issues.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/12, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York