Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Non-disclosure Agreement for Tech Internship

I recently started working for a programming company and was given access to their code. I quickly realized I did not want to be a part of this company and quit. I never signed a non-disclosure agreement nor non-compete agreement while there, but they have now sent me these forms to sign. Do I have to sign them? If I had said through email that I would sign them, do I still have to sign them? Shouldn't it have been the company's problem to make me sign these forms before working?


Asked on 5/30/08, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.

Re: Non-disclosure Agreement for Tech Internship

Have to? No.

But you should consider what the consequences might be if you refuse.

You're right, this would have been better handled up front. But you should consider the potential and probable effect on your relationship with the company before making a decision.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/08, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York