Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Can you publicly upload invoices on a website and if not what data is considered sensitive and will be required to be blurred?

Asked on 12/17/13, 5:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If by virtue of uploading the invoices you are revealing personal information and further suggesting something negative about the people or businesses noted in the invoices it may lead to claims of harassment and possibly defamation as well.

I think you will have to flesh out your intentions with a lawyer in private before any conclusions could be made here.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York