Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

I found common stocks that belonged to my grandparents after their deaths. Can I legally cash them in?

Asked on 3/14/13, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Your grandparents' property -- including their stock -- belongs to whoever they designated in their wills. If they had no wills, there are laws of intestacy which dictate how their property is to be distributed. You may or may not be entitled to the stocks under a will or under intestacy. But finding them does not make them yours if they rightfully belong to someone else.

If there were executors of your grandparents' estates, you should contact them and let them know what you found.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/13, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York