Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

if i used a lawyer in the past to represent me, is that lawyer able to take a case in the future against me.

Asked on 3/04/13, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Yes, unless the particular cases involves a conflict of interests. Siding against a former client often does create such a conflict, but in many instances it does not. Whether there is a conflict in a particular situation depends upon the facts.

Note that, in many instances, even where there is a conflict the former client can waive it. That would allow the lawyer to take the case even if he otherwise could not.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York