Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

Ok, So I am a transfer freshman at a NY college. I'm 21, and i recently started dating another freshman in my college, she started right out of high-school. She graduated at age 17, and her 18th birthday is in November. Could I still get in trouble for dating her? I understand the risks, and i also know the age of consent in NYS is 17. Am i still breaking any laws? I have a friend who lives overseas that is telling me i'm breaking the law by dating her. I personally don't think so.

Asked on 10/25/14, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Offhand, I don't know the age of consent in New York. But if you're right that it's 17, and if she is 17 already, then there shouldn't be a problem. Besides, the age of consent only governs when she can have sexual contact. She could still have a non-sexual relationship before she reached that age.

Two other points:

1. "Sexual contact" doesn't only mean intercourse. A lot of other behavior qualifies.

2. The age of consent in some other states is 18. If the two of you visit one of those states while she is still 17, sexual contact there would be illegal.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/14, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York