Legal Question in Construction Law in New York

What is the legal ramification for a temporary structural failure during construction?

Asked on 9/24/12, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly

The main ramification is you need to assemble a swat team and jump on it.

There are multiple layers. You need to deal with the Dept of Bldgs to prevent or lift the stop work order. You have a difficult insurance claim. You also need to identify the cause of collapse, so your team needs a structural engineer.

And you need a lawyer who understands construction.

There may be more, but the team of the owner or rep + engineer + construction attorney should be the core. You likely have limited time to assert your contract claims.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/12, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New York