Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

In NY is it a crime to pass a NSF check in payment of an already existing debt? Not in place of cash for a new purchase.

Asked on 5/30/18, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC

In NY, passing a bad check is a misdemeanor if it is under $500 and a felony if over $500. Having said that, if you can make amends to the party owed, by paying the debt, or at least making some sort of payment schedule, and keeping it, with another payment method ensuring they receive payment, in a timely manner, along with any applicable fees they incurred, as with anyone owed money for whatever reason, they would be amenable to working with you. After all, they would rather get paid than see you prosecuted, after all, you can't pay THEM if you are dealing with the costs of criminal action.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/18, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York