Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My 15 year old daughter received a tattoo from a licensed tattoo artist in a shop and was never asked to present an ID or sign anything. I have already filed a report with the department of health and the police. Is there a case to sue this man for what he did?

Asked on 3/11/15, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

You have asked this question in the criminal law section. The shop may well have broken the law by tattooing a minor without parental permission, but that is for the police and DA to determine. As far as a civil lawsuit, you might want to post that in civil litigation to see if any civil attorneys feel this would be a case to bring in civil court.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/15, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York