Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

How long after being indicted do they have to arraign you on the charges

Asked on 3/03/15, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

The quick answer for NY would be about 60 days. That being said there are many ways for both the prosecution and defense to extend this time period without being in violation of the speedy trial law. You should speak with a criminal defense attorney about your case.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/15, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York