Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

if i was arrested for disorderly conduct and resisting arrest in New york state, and this is my first time offence, what kind of penalties and i looking at?

Asked on 5/24/11, 1:15 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

You have not provided enough information to render an opinion. It depends upon many factors such as the jurisdiction. You may contact my office @ 718-834-0087 to provide the facts and I will be happy to evaluate the situation.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/11, 3:09 pm
Joseph Villanueva Villanueva & Sanchala, PLLC - Serving all of NYS

Resisting arrest carries up to a one sentence. Check out my site. You may find some useful information.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/11, 3:14 pm
peter bark bark & karpf

It really depends on where the case is pending. Usually as a first offender you do not have to worry about jail.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York