Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My boyfriend was arrested on a felony of grand larceny and possession of illegal substance. He was arrested in June 2015 in New York and his lawyer kept rescheduling his court appearances and he has still not heard anything and has another appearance scheduled for November 2016? His attorney has barely talked to him and rarely returns his phone calls and he is getting stressed that he hasn't gotten any answers and all he knows is that he still has a pending felony charge from over a year ago. Is there a reason it has taken this long with no resolution?

Asked on 10/20/16, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Public defenders often have caseloads of upwards of 150 cases and would not have the time to return every call to every client on top of being in court and filing motions and preparing for trials. If you or your boyfriend can afford a private attorney, it would be well worth the money spent to be able to reach your lawyer, get answers and sleep at night knowing you have a lawyer dedicated to your case. Please feel free to call for a free consultation anytime at 212-920-6950.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/16, 9:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York