Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I received a denial notice concerning sealing a criminal record and my public record is blocking me from getting any job offer. How do i go forward with this situation


Asked on 8/23/19, 6:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

What did you try to seal? Did you file a motion?

Read more
Answered on 8/23/19, 7:18 am
Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC www.ZevGoldsteinLaw.com

New York's sealing law is relatively new, complicated. Some criminal offenses cannot be sealed. Can you share how old the conviction is, what the conviction is, and which court we are in?

Read more
Answered on 8/24/19, 8:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York