Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I recently have been hired to Bronx Care (2020). I passed multiple background checks (for which I have the paperwork) and drug tests before getting flagged (while registering for my hospital ID) as having a pending bench warrant (from 2018) of which I was unaware. The company and the hospital have allowed me to get a disposition from the court and given me time to do so. I dearly need advice on how to go about this. I am not very savvy of the law and do not know how to go about this, is there anything I can do to get this done quickly?

Asked on 6/10/20, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan

Any idea what is was for, and where?

A missed court date for a summons is very different from a felony warrant.

With few exceptions, you will have to address it in the county where it occurred.

Feel free to call me at 800 421-5314 if you wish to discuss it further.


Read more
Answered on 6/20/20, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York