Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Reco law

I would like to understand what is thhe R.E.C.O law, what's about, its date of creation, its reason....

I have to do an homework about this subject, and I don't find any inforamtion! I only know that's about the criminality and the conspirancy!

thanks for your help

Asked on 10/24/04, 9:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

Re: Reco law

try looking under the RICO Act or Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act

Read more
Answered on 10/24/04, 11:13 am
Yara Mouded Law Office of Yara Mouded

Re: Reco law

Perhaps you should first begin by researching the correct topic: It is RICO, not RECO laws. RICO stands for "Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act". It was originally passed in 1970 and such claims are based on criminal violations or, as the statute states: on acts of racketeering. You should be able to find many resources on the internet to help you with your research. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/04, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York