Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Sentencing Questions-Guidelines

I would like to know what the sentencing guidelines are in NY for prior and non-prior class c felonies. Also, can intermittent sentences (like jail weekends) be given in a non violent nonprior or non violent prior? Thanks.

Asked on 5/28/04, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

Re: Sentencing Questions-Guidelines

The answer to this question depends on a number of variables. It cannot be properly answered without further information concerning the nature of the "C" felony in question. New York has a classification system for felonies.

This system labels felonies as either violent or non-violent. Sentencing parameters are connected to the present category of felony, as well as prior felony convictions. You should speak to counsel about your particular circumstances. Please let us know if we can be of service.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/04, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York