Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

i got a trespassing ticket for being in a state forest park without a permit that says i can be there, i had no idea that you needed one i thought it was public place, but according the ranger, there was signs.

i got the ticket, which he made it seem that if i plead guilty i would be fined, and i could just pay it out and itll be fine, but i never got introuble with the law ever so i don’t trust it, i would like to know if theres bad consequences like a record, or if its just an infraction?

also a legal advice on what should i do?

Asked on 6/24/20, 12:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

There are different degrees of Trespass in New York which range from a violation up to a felony, depending on the circumstances. Don't rely on the officer writing the ticket for legal advice, they are often incorrect. You should speak with an attorney who practices in the jurisdiction in which you received the ticket to figure out what level of Trespass it is and the best way to proceed. Often, if it's one of the lower level charges, an attorney can resolve the charge by ultimately getting it dismissed, so it's worth speaking with someone.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/20, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York