Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

I have a 31 foot drive RV

I cant drive or cant afford it after my husband passed

I am 56 years old now and plan on retiring in January where I will 57. I was told seniors can voluntarily surrender their rv's under certain circumstances.

Pam Springer


Asked on 5/30/19, 4:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Do you mean it’s a leased RV or there’s a loan on it? Is it in your name or your husbands name? I don’t know what you mean by “voluntarily surrender.” Surrender to whom?

Read more
Answered on 5/30/19, 10:36 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Send me a picture; maybe I’ll make you an offer.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/19, 5:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York