Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

I have a joint bank account with my mom who just recently went into a nursing home. how much of this account am I legally entitled to

Asked on 12/14/18, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Well with a joint account you're entitled to half the money. However since you mentioned that mom went into a nursing home, I'm sure your real question has to do with paying for the nursing home and possible Medicaid issues and whether the entire account will be considered available to pay for mom's nursing home. You have to go see a lawyer in person and get on top of this situation right away.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/18, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York