Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

I was at a casino yesterday and found a voucher on the floor right next a woman. I picked it up and asked if she dropped it. She said no. I put it in my pocket and walked arund for a few minutes. I then decided to play one spin on a slot machine. I then cashed my voucher with one I found at a machine. I went home and several hours I got a call from casino security saying that want to talk me about something that may have happened. What can happen and what should I do?


Asked on 1/05/16, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Right so of course they have cameras all over and if I had to guess someone reported that the voucher went missing. The cameras then spotted you picking up the voucher and then followed you through the casino. If they can clearly show that you were in possession of that money they can come and get it from you. Know that you are not obligated to talk to them, but they are free to sue you civilly. If the part about you picking up the voucher from the floor is total BS and you really lifted the voucher from someone else and this was meaningful money you need to consult with a criminal lawyer ASAP and before you talk to anyone else...period.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/16, 8:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York