Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Married in 1998.moved into her seperate property.2003 used money from the sale of my seperate property whic I put in a joint account to pay off her mortgage.2003 took heloc in both names on her seperate property.2009 she signed her property soley to it her seperate property seperate property or marital ?

Asked on 11/13/12, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob fitzmaurice Maurice law firm

The law of equitable distribution applies to the division of marital assets in New York. The fact that the proceeds of the sale were transferred to a joint account may in the circumstances reclassify the same as marital property subjecting them to equitable distribution. A closer and more correct evaluation can only be made when more detailed facts are on hand.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/12, 1:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York