Legal Question in Family Law in New York

if a mom dies in a car accident and the dad goes to jail for causing it does the maternal or paternal grandparents get custody. I live in vt and the children in ny

Asked on 4/11/12, 9:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law

If there are competing petitions for custody filed by the grandparents, the court will look to the best interest of the children. The judge will look at the living environment of both parents, the ability of each to raise the children, and the prior relationship with the children, among other things.

Also licensed and practicing in New York.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/12, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York