Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I am planning on proposing to my GF (this will be second marriage) when should a prenup be drawn? Before proposal or during engagement? I have been told there are concerns where coercion can pop up in divorce cases thus making prenup not hold up in court.

Asked on 12/01/12, 2:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law

Before marriage

Read more
Answered on 12/01/12, 2:42 pm
Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.


Read more
Answered on 12/01/12, 3:16 pm
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.

You should have one prepared and signed as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/12, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York