Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I believe my wife and I will end up divorced, I have received 2 inheritances . The second one I was pretty sure we were not going to stay married, I placed it in a separate account the first one was placed in a joint account it is still liquid I was the administrator I have records of the amounts I distributed to my siblings doe she still have a claim to that inheritance?

Asked on 4/07/17, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

Generally no,you must do your best to avoid commingling... if the funds have been liquid the entire time and not utilized for any real estate or the like you should have no real issue showing the funds through the distributions/disbursement you mentioned and as a result by deduction show your remaining portion.

Seems as if you have everything under control. If however you do need to retain an attorney to assist you with this please contact us at 212-405-2234

Read more
Answered on 4/07/17, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York