Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

If a girl breaks off the engagement does the guy get the ring back.

Asked on 10/09/09, 10:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Green Law Offices of Michael B. Green, Esq.

In NY State, yes.

If you need assistance in getting it returned, please let me know.

5 1 6 - 9 9 3 - 4 3 5 7

Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 11:06 am
Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

Under most circumstances, an engagement ring is a gift in anticipation of marriage. If there is no marriage, the ring goes back to the person who gave it.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York