Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I have been a pro se plaintiff in a tort litigation for some time in a State supreme court. When is the latest allowed time to request for a jury trial. So far, no request has been made.

Asked on 10/07/12, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly

Jury trial must be requested on the Note of Issue, or within fifteen days after the Note of Issue is served. Special rules apply if a jury issue is not revealed until trial. This is all covered in Section 4102 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/12, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York