Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

I am creating an iPhone app for universities. Does it go against copyright law if I use the college logo in my app without consent. I am not pretending to be the college or be affiliated, but I am making it clear that the Logo is associated with that college name. It is a social media app.

Asked on 9/05/16, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, this is a trademark matter and not a copyright matter. Though the concept of trademark fair use exists, it is likely that you will not fall under this exception and would be precluded from using the logos for your commercial purposes. This is not a legal determination and any ability to use the logogs depends in a large part on the nature of your app. This is a fairly complicated area of law and as such you should get attorney advice since this seems to be an important feature in your app.

I have low consulting rates for developers entrepreneurs. Ping me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/16, 5:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York