Legal Question in Employment Law in New York


I am a dentist presently working in a state of Connecticut. I need a legal advice regarding terminating my contract.

The contract states that:

“ Your employment will be “at-will” and Company has the right to terminate the employment relationship or any offer of employment at any time for any or no reason.

Should you decide to terminate your employment at Company, we require that you provide 90 days’ written notice. Without such notice, your employment will continue uninterrupted and the terms will not be negotiated”

I have given the notice on feb 1st but can’t do it anymore because of some personal reasons.

Can anyone please help - I will be very grateful.

Thank you

Asked on 2/10/21, 5:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

You have agreed to give them 90 days notice. It goes without stating that of course there might be circumstances where that will not be possible. For example, sickness or the need to care for a family member, an accident, etc.

If your personal reasons are that you decided to rent a condo in Fiji and write that novel you have always dreamed about AND this causes your employer some harm then you can expect them to take action. But if your personal reasons are more compelling then it is far less likely that the employer will ever do anything about it. Remember, they need to show that you caused them damage. It is not enough that you merely breached.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/21, 7:32 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

My colleague is correct that merely claiming damages does not mean that in fact the employer was damaged. Though I somewhat disagree with my colleague as to the overall analysis.

Generally speaking the at will status is a two way street. If it's at will both parties are at will. You may have agreed to give a 90 days notice but this purported agreement needs to be reviewed to determine if it could be a binding contract. In fact, because the at will status applies to both parties, it may override the purported agreement that you may have with your employer.

Therefore, the employer's request presents a conundrum of sorts and this inconsistency needs to be clarified by a review of agreements you have with the employer. You should consult with an employment attorney. In my experience this type of consultation and review of the agreement should not take a long time and therefore would be fairly inexpensive. You can reach me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/21, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York