Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I was terminated from my job due to covid 19 they are giving us a severance package but with the stipulation we can never speak bad about the company this document is many pages full of legal jargon and due to being fired I cannot afford to hire someone to read it over does anyone know how to find a free or very very cheap lawyer to read over document and dumb it down for me so I know what I’m getting myself into

Asked on 4/28/20, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

For covid 19 affected employees we now review severance agreements at half price. That's $349 instead of $699 and it's a flat fee.

Please use this link Employment Consultation and then contact me directly

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/20, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York