Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

Can a business post my picture on their website in thier facility using their service without my permission or consent?

Asked on 1/22/14, 6:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, a business cannot use a person's likeness without their permission. One possible course of action would be to send an attorney cease and desist demand and request compensation. However the circumstances in your particular situation would need to be reviewed in order to make a determination.

we offer a special $99 rate for LawGuru users where we can review the issue at hand and recommend a course of action. To take advantage of this limited time offer please go to:

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/14, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York