Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

I have a retail store and 1 month ago another store opened 12 miles away. The owner came into my store (unknown to me what she was doing) and copied the décor and purchased all the same merchandise. I know was told by one of my vendor that they will not ship to me due to another zip code. I believe it is the store that opened. I pay for the merchandise with a credit card and have been a loyal customer. What do I do.

Asked on 7/12/19, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

You are protected by trademark laws and laws again unfair competition. For some of the claims you may need to first register your marks and dress, then demand that the other store cease from infringing on them. While for unfair competition demands can be presented immediately, especially since you are experiencing damages.

Contact me directly.

​Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/19, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York