Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

I had a hydrocelectomy a little less than a year ago on my right testicle and have since had the same symptoms in the left testicle. Is this something that my urologist should have caught during the initial consultation and/or surgery?

Asked on 3/25/11, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC

It appears that he may be responsible for a medical malpractice claim under a failure to diagnose theory. It would all depend on certain facts. Many times these cases are won and lost on simple, seemingly insignificant facts. In order to sustain a medical malpractice case the doctor needs to have deviated from the standard of care. In your instance, perhaps in his examination of your testicles he deviated from the standard of care in examinations required for your condition. If so, there may be a viable medical malpractice claim.

Contact me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq., for a free consultation at 1(800)WE-FIGHT. We have convenient locations all over New York. There is no fee to us unless we win your case. I look forward to speaking with you. You can also visit us at

Read more
Answered on 3/25/11, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York