Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

Hi. I wanted to know if I transferred from one doctor to another (I've had three hospital visits with the new doctor in his hospital and one clinic visit already (he's in Connecticut) what my legal rights were. Do I have to answer the former doctor's incessant phone calls especially if the new doctor is aware of my transfer and approves? I'd rather not make contact with the former doctor's office. The former doctor really humiliated me. I've had a kidney transplant.

Asked on 7/30/15, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sherri Plotkin Rheingold Giuffra Ruffo & Plotkin LLP

You're under no obligation to respond to your former doctor.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/15, 9:53 am

Why not simply let the first doctor know you are now receiving treatment from someone else, and to please not contact you further. If he still persists, you can make a complaint to the NYS Department of Health. VTY, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 7/30/15, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York