Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

If I am awarded money for an injury that occured a few years ago and my lawyer had me sign off for the check and I still have not received any money because my lawyer hs procrastinated and lied to me about sending needed information to an agency that needed my information for some time now, do I still have to give him a third of the money and can I charge him interest for every day that I have waited for my money?

Asked on 11/15/11, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld William Schwitzer & Associates, P.C.

You should demand to speak to the attorney and be explained what is taking so long. You can also file a complaint with the NYS Bar Association if he has lied, misled or withheld information from you. You cannot give him less than the agreed upon fee (1/3) but depending on the circumstances as to why you have not yet been paid he may be liable for some interest to you.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/11, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York