Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Healthy person gets severe injury by a wave at a state beach. lifeguards on duty at a proper swimming area. Is the state responsible?

Asked on 7/26/11, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC

Just remember that NY has a law called "Assumption of Risk" that comes into play here, just as if you get hit in the head with a puck at a hockey game and feel plastic wall s/h been higher. Also, not every wrong has a legal remedy-its not fair but we try so hard to work around it but in this case, I d/k if someone would take on such a case.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/11, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York