Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I was helping my mothers’ brother wife and she told me the ladder will not fall, but it fall and I fall in the yard and broke 2 bones in my hand and I had to get surgery to put clips in my hand and also I am having pain in my legs. Can I file a case?


Asked on 7/20/11, 12:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Owens, Esq. Molod, Spitz & DeSantis

There are various avenues you may be able to pursue in relationship to a potential claim. Depending upon the manner in which the work was being performed there may be a claim against the property owner and the manufacturer of the ladder. The information you provided is limited, but if you would care for a free consultation, please contact this office.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/11, 12:38 pm
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

Yes. Does the owner have insurance? I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle personal injur cases so please feel free to check out my web site and contact me.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/11, 12:51 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Yes and it will depend on why the ladder fell.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/11, 5:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York