Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

If a person has a personal injury case in New York State and its been over 3 years and youve already had your examination before trial about how long more should this case run?

Asked on 2/21/12, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC

Ask your attorney but I can tell you the courts are backed up and there are so many other factors involved. Even if the case was in federal court (I am assuming yours is NY State court), what used to be known as the rocket docket can often be delayed by a myriad of factors. In general, most cases are settled after each side knows what he/she will be facing, not just evidence-wise, if the case goes to trial, and the EBTs are a key part of this "sizing-up" process.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/12, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York