Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

What claim would a daughter have on a house that her father has a deed with his girl friend should the father die

Asked on 5/14/22, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It depends on what type of deed it is; there are a few different types of deeds and it's possible the girlfriend will get the entire house when the daughter dies. Or the daughter may get half the house. Depends on how the deed is written.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/22, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York