Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My Divorce attorney charged me $33k for a divorce he said would cost me $10k, I only had 12k annual income at the time.i paid him $9k and then refused to pay the rest he put a lien on my home 9 years ago for $24k . I want to negotiate now but he refuses to give me a counter offer. I can not afford the lien amount but I offered him another 5k and he says he will get back to me but never does, it’s been two months now, where do I go from here as the lien is accruing interest?

Asked on 3/13/20, 9:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

You may need an attorney to have the lien removed.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/20, 11:05 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You waited over nine years to ask someone for help about this?

You're going to have to see a lawyer and let him/her figure out what to do.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/20, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York